The National Science Foundation CAREER awards are the National Science Foundation's most prestigious awards in support of junior faculty who exemplify the role of teacher-scholars through research, education and the integration of education and research within the context of the mission of their organizations.

  • 2017 – Attila Yavuz, Engineering
  • 2017 – Travis Walker, Engineering
  • 2017 – Ross Hatten, Engineering
  • 2017 – Elise Lockwood, Engineering
  • 2017 – Julie Tucker, Engineering
  • 2016 – Ravi Balasubramanian, Engineering
  • 2016 – William Chadwick, Earth, Ocean, and Atmospheric Sciences
  • 2016 – Xiulei (David) Ji, Science
  • 2016 – Devlin Montfort, Engineering
  • 2016 – Arun Natarajan, Engineering
  • 2016 – Stephen Ramsey, Engineering
  • 2016 – Karl Schilke, Engineering
  • 2015 – Thomas Dick, Science
  • 2015 – Chong Fang, Science
  • 2015 – Anita Sarma, Engineering
  • 2015 – Martin Storsdieck, Center for Research on Lifelong STEM Learning
  • 2014 – Ha-Yeon Cheong, Science
  • 2014 – Davide Lazzati, Science
  • 2014 – Debashis Mondal, Science
  • 2014 – David Noone, Earth, Ocean, and Atmospheric Sciences
  • 2014 – Michael Olsen, Engineering
  • 2014 – Kagan Tumer, Engineering
  • 2013 – Glencora Borradaile, Engineering
  • 2013 – Jeffrey Nason, Engineering
  • 2013 – Raviv Raich, Engineering
  • 2013 – Michael Rosulek, Engineering
  • 2012 – Patrick Chiang, Engineering
  • 2012 – Brady Gibbons, Engineering
  • 2012 – Adam Higgins, Engineering
  • 2012 – Ethan Minot, Science
  • 2012 – Sarina Saturn, Liberal Arts
  • 2011 – Shane Brown, Engineering
  • 2011 – Xiaoli Fern, Engineering
  • 2011 – Alex Groce, Engineering
  • 2011 – Rebecca Vega, Science
  • 2010 – Pavan Kumar Hanumolu, Engineering
  • 2010 – Hong Liu, Agricultural Sciences
  • 2010 – Kendra Sharp, Engineering
  • 2010 – Christoph Thomas, Engineering
  • 2009 – Ted Brekken, Engineering
  • 2009 – Bechir Hamdaoui, Engineering
  • 2009 – Thinh Nguyen, Engineering
  • 2009 – Michael Scott, Engineering
  • 2009 – Desiree Tullos, Engineering
  • 2008 – Vinod Narayanan, Engineering
  • 2008 – Mary Jo Nye, Liberal Arts
  • 2008 – Oksana Ostroverkhova, Science
  • 2008 – Alexandre Yokochi, Engineering
  • 2007 – Pallavi Dhagat, Engineering
  • 2006 – Alan Fern, Engineering
  • 2006 – Jamie Kruzic, Engineering
  • 2006 – Eugene Zhang, Engineering